MENU
component-ddb-728x90-v1-01-desktop

Recall Alert: Mazda, Volkswagen and pacemakers

Volkswagen has issued a recall for 280,915 cars or an issue with their fuel systems. The automaker reports that the fuel pump could fail if there is an interruption to the car’s electrical power. That can cause the engine to stall, increasing the risk of an accident.

The 2009-2016 Volkswagen CC, 2006-2010 Passat and Passat Wagon cars are affecfed by this recall.

The repair parts are not ready yet. In the meantime, the automaker will send out notices to owners informing them of the problem beginning October 13. Once the parts are ready, drivers will need to take the cars to the dealer for a free repair.

Owners with questions can contact Volkswagen at 800-893-5298. The number for this recall is 20AE.

Meanwhile, Mazda has issued a recall for 308,992 cars over an issue with the air bags. The automaker reports that in the event of an accident, the air bag can deploy with so much force that the inflator could break apart, sending metal fragments flying toward the car’s occupants and posing a serious injury hazard.

The following models are affected by this recall:

-- 2003-2008 Mazda6

-- 2004-2008 Rx-8

-- 2006-2007 Mazda Speed6

Mazda will notify owners and drivers will need to take the cars in for a free repair. Mazda’s number for this recall is 15v-382. Customers with questions can contact the automaker at 800-222-5500.

Finally, the Food and Drug Administration is alerting people about a voluntary recall of nearly 465,000 pacemakers that are vulnerable to cyber hacks.

Patients with a radio frequency-enabled Abbot’s or St. Jude Medical implantable pacemaker are affected by this recall.

The FDA reports that hackers could potentially reprogram the device and hurt the patient though there have been no known reports of any hacking.

The following devices are affected by this recall:

-- Accent

-- Anthem

-- Accent MRI

-- Accent ST

--Assurity

--Allure

Patients will not need to have the pacemakers removed but the firmware will need to be updated. Patients with these medical devices should contact their doctor or the Abbott’s hotline at 800-722-3774.

More information could be found here: https://www.fda.gov/MedicalDevices/Safety/AlertsandNotices/ucm573669.htm

Trending