MENU
component-ddb-728x90-v1-01-desktop

Recall Alert: GM, Volkswagen and hot dogs

Hot dog recall

A popular food company has issued a recall for some of its ready-to-eat hot dogs over a possible contamination.

John Morrell & Co. is recalling 210,606 pounds of hot dogs that might have metal mixed inside.

Two brands are affected by this recall that were produced on Jan. 26. They were shipped to retail The food has the establishment number 296 on the side of the package.

The recall comes after three customers called and complained about finding metal in the hotdogs. There were no reports of any injuries.

The following products are affected by the recall:

-- 14-ounce packages of “Nathan’s SKINLESS 8 BEEF FRANKS,” with a Use by date of Aug. 19, 2017.

-- 16-ounce packages of “Curtis BEEF MASTER Beef Franks,” with a Use by date of June 15, 2017.

Customers are asked not to eat the hot dogs and to either throw them out or return them to the store for a refund. Consumers with questions can contact the company at 877-933-4625.

Meanwhile, General Motors has issued a recall for 55,068 cars over an issue with the air bags. The automaker reports that in the event of a crash, a young child who is not sitting property in the front passenger seat and not wearing a seat belt could injure their neck.

Because of this, the cars do not meet federal requirements. The 2016-2017 Chevrolet Spark vehicles are affected by this recall.

GM is still trying to come up with a fix for the problem but once it does owners will need to take the cars in for a free repair. The recall number for this defect is 17199. Drivers with questions can contact GM at 800-222-1020.

Finally, Volkswagen has issued a recall for 84,262 cars over an issue with the engine. The automaker reports that in some 2012-2014 Passat vehicles, grease could leak.

It happens in cars with a diesel engine and a Direct-Shift transmission. The underbody heat shield on the car might not be long enough to protect the right half-shaft grease boot from heat. That can cause the grease to leak.

Volkswagen will send a letter out to owners and mechanics will replace the driveshaft heat shield for free beginning in July. Volkswagen’s number for this recall is 23W5. Customers with questions can contact the company at 800-893-5298.

Trending